Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Scarus trispinosus

Scarus trispinosusis commonly referred to as Greenback Parrotfish, Queen Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Cláudio Luis Santos Sampaio, Brasilien

Foto: Salvador, Bahia, Brasilien, 2015, 12 cm TL


Courtesy of the author Dr. Cláudio Luis Santos Sampaio, Brasilien Copyright Cláudio Luis Santos Sampaio

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10987 
AphiaID:
276063 
Scientific:
Scarus trispinosus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Greenback Parrotfish, Queen Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > trispinosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 55,6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26,4°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 20:55:00 

Info

Valenciennes, 1840

Synonym:
Sparisoma trispinosus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus trispinosus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss