Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus arabicus


Profile

lexID:
6630 
AphiaID:
219122 
Scientific:
Scarus arabicus 
German:
Arabischer Papageifisch 
English:
Arabian Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > arabicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, Somalia, Adenske golf, Arabiske hav, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-19 15:58:56 

Husbandry

(Steindachner, 1902)

Synonym:
Pseudoscarus arabicus Steindachner, 1902

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus arabicus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus arabicus