Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Scarus tricolor

Scarus tricoloris commonly referred to as Three-colour Parrotfish, Tricolour Parrotfis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Bernad Dupont, Foto. Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, Indonesien




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3677 
AphiaID:
219098 
Scientific:
Scarus tricolor 
German:
Dreifarben Papageifisch 
English:
Three-colour Parrotfish, Tricolour Parrotfis 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > tricolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1847 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 27 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-08 10:43:45 

Info

Classification
Actinopterygii |Perciformes |Scaridae |Scarinae


Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs, in areas with dense coral growth up to at least 25 m.
Usually solitary, sometimes in groups. Feeds on benthic algae.

Synonyms:
Callyodon elerae Jordan & Seale, 1907
Callyodon latifasciatus Seale & Bean, 1907
Callyodon mus Smith, 1956
Callyodon tricolor (Bleeker, 1847)
Callyodon urbanus Smith, 1959
Callyodon viridibusius Fowler & Bean, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus tricolor (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Scarus tricolor juvenil; Indonesien Bali
1

Male

Copyright Bernad Dupont, Foto. Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Malediven, Männchen
1

Female

Weibchen in der Initialphase
1

Initial phase

Copyright Rainer Kretzberg, Foto: Mirihi, Malediven, Dezember 2008
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Malediven, Initialphase
1
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: USAT Liberty wreck, Bali, Indonesien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss