Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Epinephelus sexfasciatus

Epinephelus sexfasciatusis commonly referred to as Sixbar grouper, Saddle grouper, Six Banded Rockcod, Six-banded Rock-cod,. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Foto: Somosomo Strait, Taveuni, Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9936 
AphiaID:
273867 
Scientific:
Epinephelus sexfasciatus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Sixbar Grouper, Saddle Grouper, Six Banded Rockcod, Six-banded Rock-cod, 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > sexfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-29 11:25:48 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Similar species: Cephalopholis sexmaculata

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Ephinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus sexfaciatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus sexfasciatus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss