Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Epinephelus undulatostriatus

Epinephelus undulatostriatusis commonly referred to as Maori Cod, Maori Groper, Maori Grouper, Maori Rock Cod, Maori Rock-cod, Red-speckled Rock Cod, Red-speckled Rockcod, Red-speckled Rock-cod, Scribbled Rockcod, Scribbled Rock-cod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Clifton Gardens, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11059 
AphiaID:
273875 
Scientific:
Epinephelus undulatostriatus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Maori Cod, Maori Groper, Maori Grouper, Maori Rock Cod, Maori Rock-cod, Red-speckled Rock Cod, Red-speckled Rockcod, Red-speckled Rock-cod, Scribbled Rockcod, Scribbled Rock-cod 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > undulatostriatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1866 
Sea depth:
27 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 61cm 
Weight:
55 kg 
Temperature:
23,6°C - 24,5°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-21 21:25:01 

Info

(Peters, 1866)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866)
Serranus guttulatus Macleay, 1878
Serranus undulatostriatus Peters, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss