Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Epinephelus macrospilos

Epinephelus macrospilosis commonly referred to as Snubnose grouper. Large-spotted Rockcod, Bigspot Rockcod and Longfin Grouper.. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indioscher Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14056 
AphiaID:
218202 
Scientific:
Epinephelus macrospilos 
German:
Weißbauch-Zackenbarsch, Waben-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Snubnose Grouper. Large-spotted Rockcod, Bigspot Rockcod And Longfin Grouper. 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > macrospilos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Sea depth:
1 - 44 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 51cm 
Weight:
2,0 kg 
Temperature:
24,7°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Extinct (EX) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-08-26 19:03:47 

Info

Synonyms:
Ephinephelus macrospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus macrospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus microspilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Serranus cylindricus Günther, 185
Serranus macrospilos Bleeker, 1855

External links

  1. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Madagascar, southwestern Indian Ocean, with 158 new records (en). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.
  2. FAQ (en). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss