Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Epinephelus itajara

Epinephelus itajarais commonly referred to as Goliath grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 2000000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolor


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3138 
AphiaID:
159353 
Scientific:
Epinephelus itajara 
German:
Riesenzackenbarsch 
English:
Goliath Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > itajara (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lichtenstein, ), 1822 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 250cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-08 14:17:40 

Info

Epinephelus itajara, also called Goliath grouper, is the largest Atlantic grouper and is THE top predator in the West-Atlantik coral reef's. He is listed as endangered in the "Red List" of the IUCN (World Conservation Union) although the population in the U.S.. American waters is slowly recovering.

It is found in tropical and subtropical waters of the western Atlantic, both in mangrove forests and in coral reefs. Surprisingly little is known about the biology of these fishes. Even the early stages of life are virtually unknown and unexplored. The early post-juvenile stage of this important reef fish has been never described before.

Aquaristic he is, because of its size, not of interest though in some large aquariums in the U.S. and Japan will be maintained successfully.

Synonyms:
Epinephalus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822)
Epinephelus itajarra (Lichtenstein, 1822)
Promicrops ditobo Roux & Collignon, 1954
Promicrops esonue Ehrenbaum, 1915
Promicrops itaiara (Lichtenstein, 1822)
Serranus galeus Müller & Troschel, 1848
Serranus guasa Poey, 1860
Serranus itajara Lichtenstein, 1822
Serranus mentzelii Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus mentzelli Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus itajara (Species)




hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolor
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolor
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolor
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolor
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolor
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Jucaro, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Jucaro, Kuba
1
Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien
1
Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien
1
Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien
1
copyright David Brayn, USA
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.02.15#1
Epinephelus itijara ist im Vergleich zu den meisten anderen grossen Zackenbarschen eher friedlich (Vorsicht ist dennoch geboten, denn ein Biss kann schnell böse enden, auch wenn dies nur extrem selten passiert)
Für Heimaquarien sind die Tiere nicht geeignet da sie schlicht und einfach zu gross für ein "normales" Riffaquarium werden. Was die Nahrung betrifft sind sie nicht wählerisch und fressen eigentlich Alles, was ins Maul passt.

Die Fische sind sehr territorial und reagieren auf Artgenossen in ihrem Revier sehr aggressiv, darum sollte man auch als Taucher nicht zu nahe an die Fische gehen wobei sie sich Tauchern gegenüber meist friedlich verhalten) Kannibalismus ist bei Epinephelus itijara nicht selten, besonders Jungtiere werden, solange sie ins Maul passen, auch gefressen.

Epinephelus itijara kann sehr alt werden, wir hatten bei uns am Institut ein Tier das ca 20 Jahre Alt war. Die Tiere können ihr Geschlecht ändern d.h. oft wechseln Weibliche Tiere ihr Geschlecht mit ca 7 Jahren.

Ein sehr faszinierender Fisch aber man sollte den Tieren mit Respekt (nicht Angst) begegnen und sicherlich nicht versuchen sie zu streicheln oder von Hand zu füttern was einige Taucher doch immer mal wieder versuchen.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss