Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus rivulatus

Epinephelus rivulatusis commonly referred to as Charlie Court Cod, Chinaman Cod, Chinaman Rock-cod, Dotted Groper, Green-finned Rock-cod, Halfmoon Grouper, White-dotted Cod , Chinaman Rockcod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12912 
AphiaID:
218216 
Scientific:
Epinephelus rivulatus 
German:
Halbmond-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Charlie Court Cod, Chinaman Cod, Chinaman Rock-cod, Dotted Groper, Green-finned Rock-cod, Halfmoon Grouper, White-dotted Cod , Chinaman Rockcod 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
1 - 150 Meter 
Size:
39 cm - 45 cm 
Weight:
1,4 kg 
Temperature:
18,7°C - 31,6°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-27 17:14:24 

Info

Synonyms:
Epinephelus grammatophorus (Boulenger, 1903)
Epinephelus homosinensis (Whitley, 1944)
Epinephelus matterni (Fowler, 1918)
Epinephelus raymondi (Ogilby, 1908)
Epinephelus rhyncholepis (Bleeker, 1853)
Epinephelus spiramen (Whitley, 1945)
Serranus rhyncholepis (Bleeker, 1853)
Serranus rhyncolepis (Bleeker, 1853)
Serranus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Serranus viridipinnis (De Vis, 1884)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Kein genetischer Vorteil bei Vielmännerei (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Soziale Familienplanung (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss