Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus

Epinephelus coeruleopunctatusis commonly referred to as Ocellated Rockcod, Ocellated Rock-cod, Small-spotted Cod, Small-spotted Rock Cod, Small-spotted Rock-cod, White-spotted Grouper, White-spotted Reef-cod , Whitespotted Rockcod, White-spotted Rockcod . Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Malediven


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3485 
AphiaID:
218247 
Scientific:
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus 
German:
Weißflecken Zackenbarsch 
English:
Ocellated Rockcod, Ocellated Rock-cod, Small-spotted Cod, Small-spotted Rock Cod, Small-spotted Rock-cod, White-spotted Grouper, White-spotted Reef-cod , Whitespotted Rockcod, White-spotted Rockcod  
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > coeruleopunctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Sea depth:
2 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-02 20:15:17 

Info

(Bloch, 1790)

Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus is widespread throughout the Indo-Pacific and ranges from East Africa south to East London (South Africa) and east to Tonga. It is unknown from the Red Sea, but it does occur in the Persian Gulf. A record from northwestern Australia is doubtful. It is closely related to, and is often confused with, three other white-spotted species: Epinephelus ongus, Epinephelus summana, and Epinephelus corallicola.

Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus is a reef-associated species that occurs in rocky or coral-rich areas of deep lagoons, channels and outer reef slopes; usually in or near caves. It is often found in greater abundances on fringing and intermediate reefs relative to barrier reefs. Whitespotted grouper occurs along mid-shelf reef slopes. Juveniles are found in mangroves and tide pools. In areas where populations assessments have been conducted, the species appears to be generally rare in most reef areas, but appears to prefer outer reef to lagoon areas. E. coeruleopunctatus is reported to be found in caves (among other reef habitats) along the Queensland portion of the Great Barrier Reef.

Synonyms:
Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790)
Epinephelus caerulopunctatus (Bloch, 1790)
Epinephelus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1849)
Holocentrus coeruleopunctatus Bloch, 1790
Serranus alboguttatus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus dermochirus Valenciennes, 1830
Serranus flavoguttatus Peters, 1855
Serranus hoevenii Bleeker, 1849
Serranus kunhardtii Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Malediven
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss