Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus

Epinephelus flavocaeruleusis commonly referred to as Blue and yellow grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Muelly




Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3718 
AphiaID:
218203 
Scientific:
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Blue And Yellow Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > flavocaeruleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède ), 1802 
Sea depth:
10 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Weight:
15 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-20 21:36:24 

Info

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus is a grouper from the Indian Ocean that occasionally makes its way into the aquarium trade. It grows to a size of 90cm in length. Juveniles inhabit shallow reefs while adults are found on deeper reefs. Feeds on a variety of fishes, crabs, shrimps, spiny lobsters, squids.

Synonyms:
Bodianus macrocephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
Cynichthys flavopurpuratus (Bennett, 1830)
Epinephelus flavo-caeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Holocentrus caerulescens (Shaw, 1803)
Holocentrus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus gymnosus (Lacepède, 1802)
Perca flavopurpurea (Bennett, 1830)
Serranus borbonicus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Serranus borbonius (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Serranus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Serranus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

1
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss