Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Epinephelus morio

Epinephelus moriois commonly referred to as Red Grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9728 
AphiaID:
159354 
Scientific:
Epinephelus morio 
German:
Roter Zackenbarsch 
English:
Red Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > morio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Sea depth:
5 - 330 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 125 cm 
Weight:
23 kg 
Temperature:
16,8°C - 26,6°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-31 17:09:25 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Serranus angustifrons Steindachner, 1864
Serranus erythrogaster DeKay, 1842
Serranus luridus Ranzani, 1842
Serranus morio Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus remotus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus morio (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1

Juvenile

Red Grouper, Epinephelus morio, 2016
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1

Semiadult

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss