Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus fasciatus

Epinephelus fasciatusis commonly referred to as Banded Reed Cod, Banded Rock Cod, Blacktip Grouper, Black-tipped Grouper, Black-tipped Rockcod, Black-tipped Rock-cod, Footballer Cod, Golden Grouper, Red Banded Grouper, Red Banned Grouper, Redbarred Roccod, Rock Cod, Striped Grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1143 
AphiaID:
218207 
Scientific:
Epinephelus fasciatus 
German:
Baskenmützen-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Banded Reed Cod, Banded Rock Cod, Blacktip Grouper, Black-tipped Grouper, Black-tipped Rockcod, Black-tipped Rock-cod, Footballer Cod, Golden Grouper, Red Banded Grouper, Red Banned Grouper, Redbarred Roccod, Rock Cod, Striped Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
4 - 160 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Weight:
2 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:44:01 

Info

Synonyms:
Cerna alexandrina (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephalus alexandrinus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephalus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Epinephelus alexandrinus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus emoryi Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus marginalis Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus tsirimenara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus variolosus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus zapyrus Seale, 1906
Holocentrus erythraeus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus forskael Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus marginatus Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus oceanicus Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus rosmarus Lacepède, 1802
Perca fasciata Forsskål, 1775
Perca maculata Forster, 1844
Plectropoma fasciata (Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus alexandrinus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus cruentus De Vis, 1884
Serranus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus geometricus De Vis, 1884
Serranus marginalis (Bloch, 1793)
Serranus oceanicus (Lacepède, 1802)
Serranus subfasciatus De Vis, 1884
Serranus tsirimenara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Serranus variolosus Valenciennes, 1828

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Jean-Claude Baur
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Epinephelus fasciatus
1
Epinephelus fasciatus
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.11.04#1
Sehr ruhiger Fisch, der nur zum fressen sehr aktiv wird. Er frisst bis er fast platzt. Er ist anfänglich sehr schnell gewachsen, jetzt bei ca. 20cm ist kaum noch ein Wachstum zubemerken. Kleinere Fische die schon im Becken waren (Antias, LSD usw) werden nicht beachtet. Wie es mit neuen kleineren Fischen wäre will ich nicht versuchen :o)
Interessant ist der dauernde Farbwechsel dieses Fisches, je nach Stimmung ist er fast komplett weis, bei normaler Stimmung gemustert wie auf den Bildern, bei Erregung ist er Knallrot.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.