Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Epinephelus corallicola

Epinephelus corallicolais commonly referred to as Black-dottted Cod, Coral Cod, Coral Rockcod, Coral Rockcod, Coral Rock-cod, Duskyfin Grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto:Raja Ampat Islands West Papua, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11944 
AphiaID:
273844 
Scientific:
Epinephelus corallicola 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Black-dottted Cod, Coral Cod, Coral Rockcod, Coral Rockcod, Coral Rock-cod, Duskyfin Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > corallicola (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 49cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:43:00 

Info

Found in a range of habitats from silty shallow reefs to clear outer reef slopes.

Synonyms:
Epinephelus coralicola (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus altivelioides Bleeker, 1849
Serranus corallicola Valenciennes, 1828

External links

  1. Chaloklum Diving – Koh Phangan – Thailand (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss