Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus poecilonotus

...

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, 10.2007, 26 Meter Wassertiefe

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10573 
Scientific:
Epinephelus poecilonotus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Dot-dash grouper, Dot-dash Rockcod 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > poecilonotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Mozambique, Vietnam, Réunion , Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Comores, Mayotte, Bali, Britisk indiske Ocean territorium, Fiji, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Mauritius , Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Sydshetlandsøerne, Taiwan, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
45 - 375 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 65cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 19°C 
Food:
Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-27 17:10:56 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus poecilonatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Serranus poecilonotus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus poecilonotus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus poecilonotus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus poecilonotus