Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus hexagonatus

Epinephelus hexagonatusis commonly referred to as Starspotted grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Robert Ying, USA

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Robert Ying, USA Copyright Robert Ying

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7074 
AphiaID:
218232 
Scientific:
Epinephelus hexagonatus 
German:
Hexagonzackenbarsch 
English:
Starspotted Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > hexagonatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-01 16:30:40 

Info

(Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Epinephalus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus hexagonathus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus stellans (Richardson, 1842)
Holocentrus hexagonatus Forster, 1801
Serranus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Serranus parkinsonii Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus stellans Richardson, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Wolfgang Krutz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright  J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss