Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Pseudanthias smithvanizi

Pseudanthias smithvaniziis commonly referred to as Princess Anthias, Princess Basslet, Scribbled Basslet, Smithvaniz' Fairy Basslet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Copyright Jeanette Johnson / FishBase. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7376 
AphiaID:
277480 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias smithvanizi 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Princess Anthias, Princess Basslet, Scribbled Basslet, Smithvaniz' Fairy Basslet 
Category:
Anthias'er 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > smithvanizi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Lubbock, ), 1981 
Sea depth:
6 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-09 21:17:07 

Info

(Randall & Lubbock, 1981)

Pseudanthias smithvanizi requires an exceptional water Quality and movement and numerous feedings per day.
Ist diet consists mainly of meaty foodstuffs like mysis shrimp, enriched brine shrimp, and enriched fresh fish and shrimp flesh.

Pseudanthias smithvanizi prefers a dimly lit Environment and is difficult to care in tanks.

Best left this beautiful fishin the wild!

Synonyms:
Anthias smithvanizi Randall & Lubbock, 1981
Mirolabrichthys smithvanizi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)
Pseudanthias smithvanezi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishwise Pro, Dennis und Sally Polack (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Pseudanthias ignitus - Pseudanthias ignitis
1

Pair

Copyright  Jeanette Johnson / FishBase. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial
1

Gruppe

Copyright J.E. Randall, Indonesia, Suanggi Rock,
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.11.14#1
Ich halte einen kleinen schwarm von den Smithvanizi seit fast einem Jahr. Sie schwimmen alle zusammen im Freiwasser und fressen giereig alles was so kommt. Artemia, Mysis, Fisch und Lobstereier und Coppeopoden. Am Anfang als ich sie bekommen habe, habe ich 2-3 mal am Tag kleine Portionen gefüttert...jetzt füttere ich nicht mehr mehrmals am Tag und sie stehen sehr gut da. Sind sehr schön und können sich auch gegen größere Anthais durchsetzen. Sehr zu empfehlen.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss