Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chrysiptera caeruleolineata

Chrysiptera caeruleolineatais commonly referred to as Blueline demoiselle. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Mark Rosenstein, USA

Copyright Mark Rosenstein


Courtesy of the author Mark Rosenstein, USA . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8046 
AphiaID:
276828 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera caeruleolineata 
German:
Riffbarsch, Demoiselle 
English:
Blueline Demoiselle 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > caeruleolineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, ), 1973 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-24 23:32:14 

Info

(Allen, 1973)

Very special thanks for the first photo of to Mark Rosenstein!

Habitat: Blueline demoiselle inhabits sandy surge channels and steep exposed reef slopes and needs a meaty diet with some algae with two or three feedings per day.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf caeruleolineatus Allen, 1973
Chrysiptera caeruleolieata (Allen, 1973)
Chrysiptera caeruleolineatus (Allen, 1973)
Glyphidodontops caerulineatus (Allen, 1973)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera caeruleolineata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Mark Rosenstein
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss