Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chrysiptera bleekeri

Chrysiptera bleekeriis commonly referred to as Bleeker's damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Robert Ying, USA

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Robert Ying, USA Copyright Robert Ying

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8025 
AphiaID:
276826 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera bleekeri 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Bleeker's Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler & Bean, ), 1928 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-12 07:44:15 

Info

(Fowler & Bean, 1928)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus jenkinsi to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Dr. Mark Erdmann, Australia and Robert Yin, USA.

The photos of this Bleeker's damsel were taken at Papua New Guinea and at the Philippines.

Adults inhabit sheltered inshore reefs and deep coastal reef slopes, usually in 20 m or more. Chrysiptera bleekeri occurs singly or in pairs, usually seen close to the substrate near their burrows to 30 m depth.

Synonym:
Pomacentrus traceyi Woods & Schultz, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera traceyi (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto Raja Ampat, West Papua
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto Raja Ampat, West Papua.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss