Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chrysiptera glauca

Chrysiptera glaucais commonly referred to as Grey Damsel, Mamo, Pale-blue Damsel, Sombre Damsel-fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion, Indischen Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10786 
AphiaID:
218783 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera glauca 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Grey Damsel, Mamo, Pale-blue Damsel, Sombre Damsel-fish 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > glauca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11,5cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 29,3°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-31 20:43:14 

Info

(Cuvier, 1830)


Synonyms:
Abudefduf caesio Seale, 1906
Abudefduf glaucus (Cuvier, 1830)
Chrysiptera hollisi Fowler, 1946
Chrysoptera glauca (Cuvier, 1830)
Glyphidodon modestus Pfeffer, 1893
Glyphidodon pallidus De Vis, 1884
Glyphidodontops glaucus (Cuvier, 1830)
Glyphisodon glaucus Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon modestus Schlegel & Müller, 1839
Glyphisodon phaiosoma Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera glauca (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Foto: La Réunion, Indischen Ozean
1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.