Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera taupou


Profile

lexID:
118 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera taupou 
German:
Südsee-Teufel 
English:
Southseas devil 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > taupou (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, 1906) 
Occurrence:
Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Fiji, Great barrier reef, Koralhavet, Ny Kaledonien, Queensland, Samoa, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:54:12 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Chrysiptera taupou are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Chrysiptera taupou, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Chrysiptera taupou, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf elizabethae (Fowler, 1955)
Abudefduf taupou Jordan & Seale, 1906
Chrysiptera elizabethae Fowler, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Chrysiptera (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Blenni am 25.03.08#2
Halte diesen kleinen Kerl mit einem Dreipunkt-Preussenfisch und ein paar Garnelen zusammen,von Agressivität keine Spur.
Ein sehr schönes Tier.
Luigi de Gaudenzi am 12.03.08#1
Ich habe zwei von diesen Individuen erworben, die sich beim Händler in einem kleinen Verkaufsbecken mit niederen Tieren befanden - sie sind trotz aller Angaben in den unterschiedlichsten Foren recht friedlich. Glück gehabt, ein guter Kauf! Zwei lebhafte, farbige kleine Hingucker.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera taupou

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera taupou