Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysiptera parasema


Profile

lexID:
123 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera parasema 
German:
Gelbschwanzdemoiselle 
English:
Goldtail demoiselle 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > parasema (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1918 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, Celebes Sea, Admiralty Islands, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyclops, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Hummer æg, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
simpelthen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-19 13:24:41 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Chrysiptera parasema are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Chrysiptera parasema, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Chrysiptera parasema, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1918)

Adults inhabit coral-rich areas of sheltered lagoon and inshore coral reefs. They occur in small groups on Acropora patches.

Synonym:
Abudefduf parasema Fowler, 1918

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera parasema (Species)

Pictures


Male


Commonly

2

Husbandry know-how of owners

Walzi am 22.11.15#26
So verlockend es am Anfang, aufgrund des günstigen Preises, scheinen mag, kann ich jedem nur davon abraten diese Tiere in einem Gesellschaftsbecken zu halten.
Dies Fische unterdrücken alle im Becken vorhandenen Fische. Auch Kaiserfische, Blenny´s, Ocellaris und Dokterfische werden von Ihnen unterdrückt.

Das fällt besonders auf, wenn man sie bereits im Becken hat und sie dann wieder entfernt.
Alle meine Fische sind seid dem viel entspannter, schwimmen frei im Becken und zeigen sich quasi die ganze Zeit.

Diese Fische sind meiner Erfahrung nach (hab es schon öfters probiert) absolut keine Bereicherung für ein Gesellschaftsbecken.

Spart euch das Geld und die Nerven und holt euch dafür einen entspannteren Fisch ;-).

MFG der Walzi
the_lizardking am 19.04.14#25
Recht frecher Kollege, sind auch untereinander manchmal recht ruppig, verletzen aber niemanden. Auch meine Hand greifen Sie an wenn ich Ihrem Revier zu nahe komme, da beschränkt sich aber wie bei anderen Tieren auch auf ein schnelle hin schwimmen und anstupsen mit der Schwanzflosse. Sind gegenüber Neuankömmlingen immer etwas ruppig und wollen Ihr Revier verteidigen. Sind aber sehr aktiv und nett zu beobachten.
dschmitt87 am 23.12.11#24
Also, ich würde sagen, das es ein wirklich sehr einfach zu haltendes Tier ist. Unter entsprechendem Licht leuchtet seine Farbe wirklich toll. Doch was mich sehr an ihm stört ist, das er täglich meinen Sand an jeglichen Echen des Aquariums aufwühlt und alles stark verschmutzt. Das ist schon sehr nervig.
26 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera parasema

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysiptera parasema