Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chrysiptera rex

Chrysiptera rexis commonly referred to as King demoiselle. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
122 
AphiaID:
276839 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera rex 
German:
Rex Demoiselle 
English:
King Demoiselle 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > rex (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Snyder, ), 1909 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:57:09 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Chrysiptera rex are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Chrysiptera rex, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Chrysiptera rex, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Snyder, 1909)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf rex Snyder, 1909
Glyphididontops rex (Snyder, 1909)
Glyphidodontops rex (Snyder, 1909)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera rex (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Chrysiptera rex
1
Chrysiptera rex
1
Chrysiptera rex
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 19.11.10#2
Ich pflege seit >12 Monaten ein Pärchen. Dieses musste aus dem kleineren Blennybecken (150l) ausziehen, da sie mir alle Tiere terrorisiert haben.

Jetzt sind sie im Hauptbecken (500l) mit entsprechend großen oder nicht minder selbstbewussten Fischen und alles ist gut. Wobei die Aggressivität nicht nachgelassen hat. Sie werden jedoch problemlos in die Schranken gewiesen wenn sie mal wieder rumzicken.

Fazit:
Wunderschön, jedoch absolute Stinkstiefel. Sehr aggressiv. Noch schlimmer wenn sie ein Nest gebaut haben.
Sonst absolut anspruchslos. Fressen alles, zupfen auch an Obst.
am 22.09.09#1
Wunderschöner Fisch. Ich pflege zur Zeit ein Pärchen, welches regelmäßigen Abständen Gelege produziert.

Sind leider, wie schon beschrieben, sehr agressiv gegen alles und jeden. Ich werde regelmäßig beim Hantieren im Becken vom Männchen gebissen. Auch größere Fische werden angegriffen. Etwas Neues einzusetzen ist mittlerweile zu einem echten Krampf geworden! Das Ablenken mittels eines Spiegels hilft auch nix mehr... hatte darüber nachgedacht sie abzugeben, kann mich aber irgendwie doch nicht trennen! Wenn die Biester nur nicht so hübsch wären!!!???
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss