Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cephalopholis panamensis

Cephalopholis panamensisis commonly referred to as Pacific graysby, Panama Graysby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Galapagos


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9482 
AphiaID:
279152 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis panamensis 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Pacific Graysby, Panama Graysby 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > panamensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1876 
Size:
20 cm - 39 cm 
Temperature:
~ 15°C 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-11 13:11:23 

Info

(Steindachner, 1876)

Synonym:
Epinephelus panamensis (Steindachner, 1877)
Petrometopon panamensis (Steindachner, 1877)
Serranus panamensis Steindachner, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis panamensis (Species)

External links

  1. Diver.net Chris Grossman's Underwater Photography (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Galapagos
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss