Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cephalopholis cruentata

Cephalopholis cruentatais commonly referred to as Coney Barbados, Deady Jamaica, Graysby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Mark A. Steele, USA

Copyright Mark A. Steele, Exumas, Bahamas


Courtesy of the author Dr. Mark A. Steele, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3187 
AphiaID:
279146 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis cruentata 
German:
Karibischer Zackenbarsch 
English:
Coney Barbados, Deady Jamaica, Graysby 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > cruentata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
0 - 170 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-14 23:12:15 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Cephalopholis cruentata in the English language this fish is also called „Graysby“, found widespread in the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico, north to the "Carolina's" (USA) and south to the coast of Brazil.

The body color varies from light brown to reddish-brown-beige tones, often with striking dark red spots over the entire body. A striking detection feature are 3-5 dark, usually black or brown blotches or spots along the base of the dorsal fin, at night, these spots often almost white. Gender differences are not known, at least visually. Juvenile animals are usually darker colored and have usually an easily recognizable bright, almost white line on or around the mouth.

With 40 cm in length quite a fish for an aquarium, but less interesting when you know that these animals are nocturnal hunters and often spend the day resting in the reef in columns or sponges. One finds them both in reefs and in lagoons as well as "Drop-Off's" ,juvenile usually at greater depths.


Like all groupers also the "Graysby" is a Carnivore, so he hunts and eats as good as everything which fits in its mouth, whether fish, crab, shrimp, squids or worms. Enemies of the "Graysby" includ, for example, barracuda,s and of course sharks.

Synonyms:
Bodianus stellatus Blosser, 1909
Cephalopholis cruentatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Petrometopon cruentatum (Lacepède, 1802)
Petrometopon cruentatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Serranus apiarius Poey, 1860
Serranus coronatus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus nigriculus Valenciennes, 1828
Sparus cruentatus Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis cruentata (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Mark A. Steele, Exumas, Bahamas
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bonaire, Niederländische Antillen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Playa Larga,Cuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havanna,Cuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
 Cephalopholis cruentata, Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss