Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Cephalopholis sonnerati

Cephalopholis sonnerati wird umgangssprachlich oft als Zackenbarsch bezeichnet.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo, Malediven


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8115 
AphiaID:
218183 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis sonnerati 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Orange-spotted Cod, Orange-spotted Rock-cod, Red Coral Cod, Red Rockcod, Tomato Cod, Tomato Grouper, Tomato Hind, Tomato Rock Cod, Tomato Rock-cod, Tomato Seabass 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > sonnerati (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Sea depth:
10 - 150 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 57 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-12 04:54:20 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Cephalopholis sonnerati to Jim Greenfield, who has taken the photos on the Maldives.

This hind inhabits deep lagoons and steep fore-reef slopes, itrefers to be feed in late afternoons or early morning hours.
Too large for most hobbyist anks, best left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis purpureus Fourmanoir, 1966
Cephalopolis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cepholopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus janthinopterus Bleeker, 1873
Epinephelus sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus unicolor Bleeker, 1875
Serranus sonnerati Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus unicolor Liénard, 1874
Serranus zananella Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis sonnerati (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo, Malediven
1
Foto Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss