Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Cephalopholis hemistiktos

Cephalopholis hemistiktosis commonly referred to as Halfspotted Hind, Yellowfin Hind. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Muskat, Golf von Oman


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3419 
AphiaID:
218188 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis hemistiktos 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Halfspotted Hind, Yellowfin Hind 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > hemistiktos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
2 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-18 15:25:56 

Info

(Rüppell, 1830)

Feeds diurnally on fishes (64%, mostly pomacentrids) and crustaceans (36%).

Synonyms:
Serranus hemistictus Rüppell, 1830
Serranus hemistiktos Rüppell, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis miniata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Muskat, Golf von Oman
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Djibouti
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Cephalopholis hemistiktos; Rotes Meer; Marsa Alam
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss