Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis boenak


Profile

lexID:
7973 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis boenak 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Chocolate Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > boenak (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Mayotte, India, Vietnam, Raja Amat, Mozambique, Réunion , Andamanhavet, Arafura hav, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-08 16:40:35 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Synonyms:
Bodianus boenak Bloch, 1790
Cephalopholis boenack (Bloch, 1790)
Cephalopholis boenacki (Bloch, 1790)
Cephalopholis pachycentron (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis pachycentrum (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus boelang (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus boenack (Bloch, 1790)
Epinephelus pachycentron (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus pachycentrum (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus boelang Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus boenak (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus nigrofasciatus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Serranus pachycentron Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus stigmapomus Richardson, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis boenak (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis boenak

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis boenak