Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com

Cephalopholis nigripinnis

Cephalopholis nigripinnisis commonly referred to as Blackfin grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5088 
AphiaID:
313075 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis nigripinnis 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Blackfin Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > nigripinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-03 10:24:17 

Info

Cephalopholis nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)

Common throughout its range, the species inhabits coral-rich areas. It feeds on small fishes and crustaceans

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis nigripinna (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopolis nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus nigripinnis Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis nigripinnis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss