Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cephalopholis igarashiensis

Cephalopholis igarashiensisis commonly referred to as Garish hind, Neptune Grouper, Deepwater Neptune Grouper, Goldbar Grouper, Japanese Cod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10561 
AphiaID:
279149 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis igarashiensis 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Garish Hind, Neptune Grouper, Deepwater Neptune Grouper, Goldbar Grouper, Japanese Cod 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > igarashiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Katayama, 1957 
Sea depth:
80 - 250 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 43 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25,8°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-21 12:23:39 

Info

Katayama, 1957

Very special thanks to Barnett Shutman from RVS Fishworld, Inc. from Philippines for sharing this images with us!

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis igarasiensis Katayama, 1957
Cephalopholis swanius Tsai, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis igarashiensis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. The forbidden love between Cephalopholis igarashiensis and Plesionika flavicauda (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss