Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cephalopholis formosa

Cephalopholis formosais commonly referred to as Bluelined hind. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Sri Lanka


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3174 
AphiaID:
218190 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis formosa 
German:
Blaustreifen-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Bluelined Hind 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > formosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1812 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-11 23:48:39 

Info

(Shaw, 1812)

Synonym:
Sciaena formosa Shaw, 1812

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis formosa (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Sri Lanka
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Thailand, Andamanensee
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Cephalopholis boenack - Zackenbarsch (c) Michael Hartl
1
Cephalopholis boenack (c) by Michael Harl
1
Cephalopholis formosa; copyright by Beat Niggli
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss