Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis sexmaculata


Profile

lexID:
3348 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis sexmaculata 
German:
Sechsstreifen-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Saddle grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > sexmaculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, 1830) 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mayotte, Comores, Tokelau, Tuvalu, Tansania, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Indo Stillehavet, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-10-01 13:48:31 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Cephalopholis sexmaculata, also known as Saddle grouper, ist found in the whole Indo-Pacific. The Saddle grouper shows a reddish background color, with some blue stripes and blotches on the snout, many purple-blueish spots on body and fins and five vertical bars on its body, among which can be seen six brown dorsal blotches.

Cephalopholis sexmaculata is seen from coastal to outer reefs, usually along deep walls with caves, rich with invertebrates such as sponges and soft corals. It's usually diurnally active in deep waters, and moves to the surface by night. It feeds mostly on fish.

Due to the expected final size of these fish, we think this fish is unsuitable for normal size aquariums (except for large aquariums).

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis coatesi Whitley, 1937
Cephalopholis gibbus Fourmanoir, 1955
Cephalopholis sexmaculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Epinephelus sexmaculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Serranus sexmaculatus Rüppell, 1830
Serranus zanana Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Species)


hma

External links

  1. IUCN Red List (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis sexmaculata

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis sexmaculata