Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cephalopholis fulva

Cephalopholis fulvais commonly referred to as Black Guativere, Butterfish, Coney, Deady, Lemon-yellow Butterfish, Negrofish, Niggerfish, Red Guativere, Rockhind, Small Grouper, Yellowfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4513 
AphiaID:
279148 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis fulva 
German:
Karibik-Juwelenbarsch 
English:
Black Guativere, Butterfish, Coney, Deady, Lemon-yellow Butterfish, Negrofish, Niggerfish, Red Guativere, Rockhind, Small Grouper, Yellowfish 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > fulva (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
34 cm - 41 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-05 16:07:59 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Cephalopholis fulva has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Cephalopholis fulva in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Cephalopholis fulva. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: South Carolina, USA and Bermuda to southern Brazil.

Prefers coral reefs and clear water. In the Gulf of Mexico, it occurs in clear deep reefs (at least 45 m).
At Bermuda and the West Indies, the species is common in shallow water, but it usually hides in caves or under ledges during the day.

The species is protogynous with females maturing at 16 cm TL and transforming to males at about 20 cm. Males are territorial.

Feeds mainly on small fishes and crustaceans.
May follow morays and snake eels to feed on flushed preys. Wary, but approachable.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning

Synonyms:
Bodianus guativere Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Cephalopholis fulvus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epinephelus fulva (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epinephelus fulvus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gymnocephalus ruber Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus auratus Bloch, 1790
Labrus fulvus Linnaeus, 1758
Perca punctata Linnaeus, 1758
Serranus carauna Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus ouatalibi Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis fulva (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Saltcorner (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
2
Coney, Cephalopholis fulva, 2019
1
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Akumal, Mexiko
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.