Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coris picta


Profile

lexID:
3844 
AphiaID:
273560 
Scientific:
Coris picta 
German:
Australischer Kammjunker 
English:
Bananafish, Banana Wrasse, Combfish, Comb Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > picta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island, the Kermadec Islands, Australien, Japan, New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Ryukyu øerne, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Flagefoder, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-25 08:27:05 

Husbandry

Comb wrasse

Inhabits fairly deep sandy bottoms around rocky reefs

Synonyms:
Coris pictus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Coris semicincta Ramsay, 1883
Labrus pictus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris picta (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Pair


Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Dietmar Schauer am 17.09.11#1
Ich hoffe, dass meine beiden C.picta ihre Beschreibung nicht lesen :-)


Meine Coris picta, mittlerweile ca. 17cm, schwimmen seit fast 2 Jahren bei mir in einem 1200 l Becken ohne Abdeckung. Sie sind sehr vorsichtige Fresser und nehmen trotz ihrer Größe neben dem oben beschriebenen Futter auch Artemia und Lobstereier, sowie klein geschnittenen Lachs und Matjes.

Sie sind sehr friedlich und leben mit weiteren Lippfischpaaren, kleineren Grundeln, verschiedenen Periclemenes-Arten, Kardinalbarschen usw. zusammen.
Da ich recht seltene, kleine und größere Muscheln halte, würde ich Attacken auf diese nicht dulden.

Die beiden Coris sind sehr friedliche und ruhige Fische im Tank.


Gruss Dietmar
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coris picta

Last comment in the discussion about Coris picta