Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Coris formosa

Coris formosais commonly referred to as Queen coris, Red wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
214 
AphiaID:
218964 
Scientific:
Coris formosa 
German:
Indischer Clown-Junker, Bijouteriefisch 
English:
Queen Coris, Red Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > formosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-24 11:18:31 

Info

(Bennett, 1830)

2006: Revision in the wrasse family - so far known as Coris frerei the new valid name of this fish is considered to be Coris formosa (or Allocoris formosa according to Rudie H. Kuiter).

This animal is basically a very interesting addition for large tanks and appropriate tank mates that will go to sleep each evening at the same time.
Its best attribute is that it also feeds on bristle worms all day, searching between the rockwork.

At a size of 10 cm the fish started to turn over our tridacnid clam and tried to devour it. It is thus not a completely reef safe fish and rockwork will have to be secured.

Please be aware that this fish can and will get very large and do not add it to smaller tanks under 2500 liters.

Synonyms:
Coris frerei Günther, 1867
Coris freri Günther, 1867
Coris halei Day, 1888
Labrus formosus Bennett, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris formosa (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Arabischen Meer, Oman
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Sri Lanka
1
1

Male

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Golf von Oman
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hanish Islands, Red Sea
1

Female

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild Oman, Fahl Island, Gulf of Oman
2
Copyright Jim Greefiled, Foto von den Malediven
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Mauritius
1
1
1

Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 26.11.09#4
Dieser Fisch schwimmt bei mir in 1200 Litern. Er ist binnen 12 Monaten gute 10cm gewachsen und frist jede Garnele, Schnecke oder jeden Einsiedler den er finden kann.

Ein sehr rühriges Tier welches ständig unterwegs ist und den Bodengrund zerpflügt. Diesen Fisch kann man nicht mit Krebstieren halten weil der die frist. Außerdem hat der solch einen bewegungsfrang das mein Becken viel zu klein ist. Ich will gar nicht wissen was der mit meinem Steinaufbau macht wenn der 30cm lang ist.

Dieser Fisch ist meiner Meinung nach nichts für normale Heimaquarien.
am 11.06.09#3
halt 2junge tiere seit einem jahr,absolute wühler,aber sehr hübsch.der hohe sedimenteintrag durch das wühlen fördert schmieralgenwuchs!!!!unliebsame kompromisse...
am 03.05.08#2
Sehr gut für große Becken mit stabilem Steinaufbau geeignet. Einige Steinbrocken auf dem Sand beschäftigen ihn ganz gut, sodaß er Korallen im Riffaufbau meist nicht umdreht.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.