Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Coris caudimacula

Coris caudimaculais commonly referred to as Spot-Tail Wrasse, Spotted Tail Wrasse, Spotted-Tail Wrasse, Tail-Spot Rainbow-Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Very easy. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Rotes Meer (2016)


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
216 
AphiaID:
218959 
Scientific:
Coris caudimacula 
German:
Schwanzfleck-Junker 
English:
Spot-Tail Wrasse, Spotted Tail Wrasse, Spotted-Tail Wrasse, Tail-Spot Rainbow-Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > caudimacula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Sea depth:
1 - 57 Meter 
Size:
19 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-10 14:27:43 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Synonyms:
Coris multicolor (Rüppell, 1835)
Halichoeres multicolor Rüppell, 1835
Julis caudimacula Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris caudimacula (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile



Female


Semiadult


Pair


Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Foto: Kenia, Ost-Afrika, Westlicher Indischer Ozean
1
Foto: Rotes Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss