Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Coris aygula

Coris aygulais commonly referred to as Clown Coris, Clown Wrasse, False Clownwrasse, Humphead Wrasse, Hump-headed Wrasse, Red-blotched Rainbowfish, Twinspot Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden . Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
217 
AphiaID:
218957 
Scientific:
Coris aygula 
German:
Spiegelfleck-Lippfisch 
English:
Clown Coris, Clown Wrasse, False Clownwrasse, Humphead Wrasse, Hump-headed Wrasse, Red-blotched Rainbowfish, Twinspot Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > aygula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1801 
Sea depth:
3 - 45 Meter 
Size:
110 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 11:17:56 

Info

Lacepède, 1801

Synonyms:
Coris angulata Lacepède, 1801
Coris angulatus Lacepède, 1801
Coris cyanea MacLeay, 1883
Coris imbris Tanaka, 1918
Coris variegata Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887
Hemicoris cingulum (Lacepède, 1801)
Julis cingulum Valenciennes, 1839
Julis coris Valenciennes, 1839
Julis gibbifrons Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Julis ruppelii Bennett, 1831
Julis semipunctatus Rüppell, 1835
Labrus aureomaculatus Bennett, 1830
Labrus cingulum Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris aygula (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Johnny Jensen
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Bild aus Saudi Arabia, North Obhur, Jeddah
1
1
1

Male

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Coris aygula; Rotes Meer; Bild von Beat Niggli
1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.03.11#2
Der Coris aygula räumt das Aquarium um und wächst ziemlich schnell.
am 03.05.06#1
Hallo Wiggli,

die Größe stimmt schon. Eher ist die Anzahl der Liter falsch. Da dieser Fisch in kein Aquarium gehört. Das gezeigte Exemplar ist ein Jungtier im juv. Stadium. Sub- Adulte Fische sind gräulich-Grün, adulte über einen Meter groß und haben einen Buckel auf den Kopf.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.