Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Coris atlantica

Coris atlanticais commonly referred to as Coris atlantica. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

Coris atlantica (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4601 
AphiaID:
273547 
Scientific:
Coris atlantica 
German:
Atlantik-Junker 
English:
Coris Atlantica 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > atlantica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1862 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 22°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 11:06:54 

Info

Günther, 1862

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Cape Verde to Liberia.

Occurs in littoral and inshore coastal waters around rocks and over seagrass beds.

Short description
Compared to C. julis, atlantica have longer pelvic fins, more suborbital pores, and configuration of the lateral line tubules.

It is probably a protogynous hermaphrodite, as it shows two distinct color morphs (an initial phase and terminal phase males).

Synonyms:
Coris guineensis Bleeker, 1863
Coris hupferi Fischer, 1885

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris atlantica (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Coris atlantica (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Male

© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Female

© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss