Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Coris musume

Coris musumeis commonly referred to as Coris musume. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Tomonori Hirata, Japan

Foto: Kochi, Japan, 3cm Länge, 35 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Dr. Tomonori Hirata, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10809 
AphiaID:
273558 
Scientific:
Coris musume 
German:
Japanischer Kammjunker 
English:
Coris Musume 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > musume (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Snyder, ), 1904 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-13 15:38:42 

Info

(Jordan & Snyder, 1904)

Very special thanks for the first three wonderful photos of Coris musume to Dr. Tomonori Hirata, Uwajima-shi, Ehime-Prefecture,Japan!

Coris musume occurs in the sub-tropical region of Japan ( (including the Ogasawara Islands and Izu Islands), ranging south to western Taiwan.
Concerning "IUCN Red List of Threartened Species" Coris musume occurs at the Philippines too.
Juvenile Wrasses are active cleaners and adults may also engange in such activities with large pelagics.

Coris musume is found on rocky substrates with sand, rubble and low algae growth.

Coris musume is closely related to Coris picta from Australia and New Zealand.

Synonym:
Julis musume Jordan & Snyder, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris musume (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss