Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Coris gaimard

Coris gaimardis commonly referred to as African Clown Wrasse, African Coris, Clown Wrasse, Gaimard's Wrasse, Rainbow Wrasse, Yellowtail Coris, Arabian Picasso Triggerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anders Poulsen, Dänemark

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk


Courtesy of the author Anders Poulsen, Dänemark . Please visit www.colours.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
213 
AphiaID:
218960 
Scientific:
Coris gaimard 
German:
Clown-Junker 
English:
African Clown Wrasse, African Coris, Clown Wrasse, Gaimard's Wrasse, Rainbow Wrasse, Yellowtail Coris, Arabian Picasso Triggerfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > gaimard (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard), 1824 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
36 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-02 11:52:25 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

The Yellowtail Coris can be recognised by its colouration. It is red to green with small bright blue spots on the body. The head is brownish with orange lines. The caudal fin is yellow. Large males have a green bar on the body above the anal fin origin.

Juveniles are red to orange with three black-edged white saddles on the back. There are two similar but smaller markings on the head.

Synonyms:
Coris gaimard gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Coris gaimard speciosa (Fowler, 1946)
Coris gaimardi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Coris greenoughii Günther, 1861
Coris greenovii (Bennett, 1828)
Coris pulcherrima Günther, 1862
Julis gaimard Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Julis gaimard speciosa Fowler, 1946
Julis ganymede Bennett, 1830
Julis greenovii Bennett, 1828
Julis leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris gaimard (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Coris gaimard, juvenil - Oktober 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Bangka - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1

Initial phase


Terminal phase


Commonly

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
2
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 02.06.13#13
Hallo,
ich halte dieses wunderschöne Tier seit knapp einen Jahr und hatte bisher mit ihm 0 Probleme . Direkte Futteraufnahme nach dem Einsetzten. War anfangs wie alle Lippfische 1-2 Tage verbuddelt. Er ist ein sehr schöner und friedlicher Zeitgenosse! Ein echter Hingucker im becken.
am 01.11.12#12
Ein absoluter Hingucker, macht in meinem Becken keine Probleme mit Wirbellosen oder Grabearbeiten. Wenn man ihn satt bekommt und die Beckengröße passt, gut haltbar. Einer der schönsten Lippfische!
am 09.04.12#11
Habe mir vor rund 3 Monaten diesen wunderschönen Lippfisch als juveniles Tier (ca. 4cm) zugelegt. Super interessantes Verhalten, da er wie kaum ein anderer Lippfisch alles genauestens unter die Lupe nimmt! Alles was fressbar erscheint wird beäugt und dann blitzschnell gepackt. Aufgrund der Kleinheit meines Tieres bisher nur winzige Borstenwürmer, Schnecken und Krebschen etc. ist bei mir friedlich zu allen anderen Riffinsassen; also keinerlei Übergriffe bisher. Allerdings Achtung bei alteingesessenen Clownfischen! Diese sehen einen juvenilen Gaimard (aufgrund der "ähnlichen" Färbung) als Artgenossen an und attackieren ihn bis zum Tod. Habe meinen nur dadurch retten können, dass ich mein altes Clownfisch-Pärchen eine zeitlang ausquartiert habe. Mein Allocoris frisst sämtliches gereichtes Futter; also kein Kostverächter. Braucht wie viele Lippfischarten eine Sand- oder nicht zu grobe Granulatschicht zum nächtlichen Eingraben beim Schlafen.
Toller Lippfisch...
13 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss