Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Coris flavovittata

Coris flavovittatais commonly referred to as Yellowstripe coris. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
215 
AphiaID:
273555 
Scientific:
Coris flavovittata 
German:
Hawaii-Lippfisch 
English:
Yellowstripe Coris 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > flavovittata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1828 
Sea depth:
1 - 98 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-24 23:54:04 

Info

(Bennett, 1828)

Synonyms:
Coris eydouxii (Valenciennes, 1839)
Coris lepomis Jenkins, 1901
Julis eydouxii Valenciennes, 1839
Julis flavovittatus Bennett, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris flavovittata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss