Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Coris batuensis

Coris batuensisis commonly referred to as Variegated Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3209 
AphiaID:
218956 
Scientific:
Coris batuensis 
German:
Batu Coris, Batu Rainbow-wrasse, Dapple Coris, Schroeder's Coris, Schroeder's Rainbow-wrasse 
English:
Variegated Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > batuensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Sea depth:
1 - 34 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-27 19:38:03 

Info

The Batu Coris inhabits sandy areas of coral reefs and protected lagoons. This fish is usually found at depths between 1 m and 34 m. It inhabits sandy areas feeding on crabs and gastropods.

Synonyms:
Coris coronata De Vis, 1885
Coris pallida MacLeay, 1881
Coris papuensis MacLeay, 1883
Coris schroederi (Bleeker, 1858)
Hemicoris batuensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Julis batuensis Bleeker, 1856
Julis schroederii Bleeker, 1858
Platyglossus punctatus De Vis, 1885

External links

  1. Australian Museum (en). Abgerufen am 27.05.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 27.05.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 27.05.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 27.05.2021.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss