Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Coris venusta

Profilbild Urheber John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Oahu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3580 
AphiaID:
273564 
Scientific:
Coris venusta 
German:
Eleganter Lippfisch 
English:
Elegant Coris 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > venusta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875 
Occurrence:
Midway Islands, Endemic species, Centrale stillehav, Hawaii 
Sea depth:
2 - 10 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Isopods, Chitons, Amphipods, Hermit crabs, Artemia, Foraminifera, Groft frostfoder, Krabber, Krill, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle, Søstjerner, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 11:41:14 

Info

Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875

Common in shallow sand and rubble areas. Feeds on bivalves, gastropods, crabs, sea urchins, heart urchins, hermit crabs, shrimps, polychaetes, amphipods, isopods, chitons and foraminiferans.

Synonym:
Hemicoris remedius Jenkins, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris venusta (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

Coris venusta - Eleganter Lippfisch (c) by Michael Hartl
1
Coris venusta (c) by Michael Harl, Lünen
1


Female


Initial phase

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Oahu, Hawaii
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss