Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Centropyge bicolor

Centropyge bicoloris commonly referred to as Bicolor angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Papua Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
265 
AphiaID:
211780 
Scientific:
Centropyge bicolor 
German:
Blaugelber Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Bicolor Angelfish 
Category:
Dværgkejsere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
13 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-03 17:01:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Centropyge bicolor are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Centropyge bicolor, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Centropyge bicolor, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Centropyge bicolor, also known as Bicolor Angelfish, Two-colored Angelfish or Oriole Angelfish, is a vibrant yellow on the anterior half of its body and a deep blue on the posterior half. A splash of deep blue extends upward vertically from the eye to the top of the head, and the tail is yellow.

A tank with lots of hiding places and live rock for grazing will offer a good environment for the Centropyge bicolor. Centropyge bicolor is prone to nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles, not a good reef dweller.

It is hermaphroditic as many other Pygmy Angels, very difficult to breed in an aquarium, and has no distinguishable differences in color between male to female.

Centropyge bicolor requires a diet of marine algae, angelfish preparations, and mysid or frozen shrimp.

Synonyms:
Centropyge bicolour (Bloch, 1787)
Chaetodon bicolor Bloch, 1787

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Papua Neuguinea
2
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
Centgropyge bicolor - fehlgezeichnet - am Stand von Dejong Marinelife Interzoo 2010
1
Centropyge bicolor - Blaugelber Zwergkaiserfisch
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.04.17#15
Frisst alle Arten von Korallen, vor allem wenn kleinere Beschädigungen an Korallen vorliegen werden sie akkurat zerlegt. Sollte man sich dreimal überlegen!
am 08.03.17#14
Mein Kommentar dazu unter Centropyge bispinosa vom 8.3.2017
am 29.06.16#13
Ich halte dieses Tier seit über zwei Jahren in einem mit 90% sps-besetzten Becken. Ich kann bestätigen, dass dieses Tier gelegentlich hier und da zupft, es jedoch nicht zum Nachteil der Koralle ist. Es ist jedoch so, wenn eine Koralle sehr stark angeschlagen ist und sich das Gewebe schon auflöst pickt er regelmäßiger daran herum. Sonst ernährt sich der Fisch von Algen auf der Rückwand, an Strömungspumpen oder auf Steinen. Der Fisch ist pflegeleicht obwohl man beim Neubesatz weiterer Fische aufpassen muss denn dieser Fisch ist und bleibt der Chef im Becken und das lässt er jeden Neuankömmling spüren.
15 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss