Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Centropyge vrolikii

Centropyge vrolikiiis commonly referred to as Pearlscale angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi, 2012


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1170 
AphiaID:
278853 
Scientific:
Centropyge vrolikii 
German:
Perlschuppen-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Pearlscale Angelfish 
Category:
Dværgkejsere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > vrolikii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-01-15 17:58:17 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Centropyge vrolikii, also known as the Half black dwarf angel and Pearlscale dwarf angel. He has a striking coloration and has no distinguishable differences in color between male to female. Centropyge vrolikii has been found from Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to as far as southern Japan and south to Lord Howe Island and has also been recorded from Tonga for the first time in 2004.

Centropyge vrolikii may act semi-aggressively toward other fish but able to get along with other Dwarf Angels in a tank, due to territoriality. The Pearlscale Angelfish have been noted to be protogynous hermaphrodites with 'haremic' social system. Wild Half blacks live in harems consisting of a single male and several females. Large amounts of live rock for hiding and grazing will offer an optimal environment. Centropyge vrolikii are usually quite safe in the reef aquarium and normally leave corals and shrimps alone. However, this one does sometimes pick at large-polyped corals and the mantles of clams, so it's worth excercising caution.

It will spend its day happily grazing on bits of algae growing on live rock and other aquarium decorations. As most kind of the genus Centropyge it will best feed on marine algae, angelfish preparations, mysid or frozen shrimp, and other meaty items.

Synonyms:
Centropyge vrolicki (Bleeker, 1853)
Centropyge vroliki (Bleeker, 1853)
Holacanthus vrolikii Bleeker, 1853


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi, 2012
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi, 2012
1
Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto Philipinnen
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto Cenderawasih Bay, West Papua
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Centropyge vrolikii - Perlschuppen-Zwergkaiserfisch
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 11.06.10#3
ich kann mefisto nur zustimmen, dieser fisch brauch viel platz zwischen dem riffaufbau. Bei mir taucht er in der einen ecke ab und kommt wo anders wieder raus. Es macht ihm sichtlich spass im aufbau sich zu tummeln.
am 16.05.05#2
Western Pacific; 12 cm; very common
Young specimen seen in Miyazaki in summer to autumn; easy to keep; close to C.eibli
and C.flavissima; mimic surgeonfish ( Acanthurus pyroferus, Pacific species) is greatly
similar to this species or to C.flavissima in its young stage in certain localities where
these angelfish exist; often incorrectly spelled as C.vroliki or C.vrolicki; easy to keep
am 16.03.05#1
Braucht viele versteckplatzen zwischen den Dekoration damit er sich zu Hause fühlt.

Ist absolut nicht "reef-safe".
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss