Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Centropyge interrupta

Centropyge interruptais commonly referred to as Japanese angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Centropyge interruptus

Aufnahme von der Interzoo 2004


Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
254 
AphiaID:
712745 
Scientific:
Centropyge interrupta 
German:
Japanischer Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Japanese Angelfish 
Category:
Dværgkejsere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > interrupta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tanaka, ), 1918 
Sea depth:
12 - 60 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-28 19:13:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Centropyge interrupta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Centropyge interrupta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Centropyge interrupta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Tanaka, 1918)

With 19 cm one of the biggest dwarf anglefish at all.

Inhabits rocky and coral reefs.
Oviparous and monogamous.

The fish may nipple on corals.

Synonyms:
Angelichthys interruptus Tanaka, 1918
Centropyge interruptus (Tanaka, 1918)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
Copyright  LemonTeaYK
1
Centropyge interrupta
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
Centropyge interruptus - Japanischer Zwergkaiserfisch
1
Centropyge interruptus - Japanischer Zwergkaiserfisch
1
Centropyge interruptus
1
Centropyge interruptus
1
Centropyge interruptus
1
Centropyge interruptus
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 11.06.08#2
Centropyge interruptus is referred to as the Japanese angelfish or Interupta Angelfish and a spectacular rarity and showpiece to any reef aquarium. The hardiness combined with amazing vibrant orange, blue and purple coloration makes this fish to one of most wanted species.

Like most of the Centropyge genus, the Japanese Angelfish can be relatively peaceful in a reef aquarium.Centropyge interruptus have been noted to be protogynous hermaphrodites and there have been reports of spawnings taking place in home aquariums.

They are among the largest of the Centropyge genus so a 120 gallon aquarium is recommended as the smallest that should be used to house this impressive beauty.

Centropyge interruptus is very rare collected for the hobby and very expensive too.

Like the most Centropyge it will spend its day happily grazing on bits of algae growing on live rock and other aquarium decorations. It is possible to keep this Angelfish away from corals with good and frequent feeding. The Japanese Angelfish will readily accept most frozen and prepared foods such as mysid or frozen shrimp and angelfish preparations. If not kept in a well established aquarium it is advised to include marine algae (Wakame, Nori, Kelb) to the daily feeding.


am 16.05.05#1
North Pacific, southern Japan and Midway; 19 cm; rare
Very common in Ogasawara and Izu Islands, but very rare in Okinawa; Midway
population slightly paler; sometimes seen by divers in our area but deeper, some 10
meters depth or more; sometimes schooling; males with much blue on face; recently
successfully aquacultured; large adults rarely acclimate in aquaria
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss