Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Centropyge multispinis

Centropyge multispinisis commonly referred to as Dusky angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Marsa Alam, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
250 
AphiaID:
211774 
Scientific:
Centropyge multispinis 
German:
Brauner Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Dusky Angelfish 
Category:
Dværgkejsere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > multispinis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Playfair, ), 1867 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-08-27 18:57:28 

Info

(Playfair, 1867)

Centropyge multispinis is also referred to as the Bluefin Angelfish, Dusky Angelfish, Dusky Cherub, Manyspined Angelfish and Multi-spined Angelfish. Its body is a blackish-blue color, with lighter blue marbling on the caudal, dorsal and anal fins; and a thin, sapphire-blue outline on the anal and caudal fins. Centropyge multispinis is often confused with Centropyge bispinosus (Coral Beauty).

Centropyge multispinis needs a tank with lots of hiding places and live rock for grazing. The smaller the aquarium, the more aggressive Centropyge multispinis will be. He is definitively not a good reef dweller, the Bluefin Angelfish is prone to nip at sessile invertebrates.

Like other dwarf angels Centropyge multispinis is hermaphroditic and has no distinguishable differences in color between male to female.

The diet should include marine algae, angelfish and herbivor preparations, mysid or frozen shrimp, and other meaty fare.

Synonyms:
Centropyge multispinus (Playfair, 1867)
Centropyge somervilli Regan, 1905
Holacanthus multispinis Playfair, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Marsa Alam, Ägypten
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  Hurghada, Ägypten
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Malediven
1
Centropyge multispinis - Brauner Zwergkaiserfisch
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 08.02.08#1
Hallo
ich möchte hier mal darauf aufmerksam machen das dieser Kaiser sehr sehr gerne an Niederentieren und an Korallen knabbert (und das garnicht mal wenig )
kann innerhalb küzester zeit ganze (grosse)Stöcke zerstören
I)ch würde ihn nich im Korallenbecken pflegen
Aber für ein Fischbecken ein sehr schöner Fisch !

LG
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss