Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge tibicen


Profile

lexID:
247 
Scientific:
Centropyge tibicen 
German:
Schlüsselloch-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Black Angelfish, Keyhole Angelfish 
Category:
Dværgkejsere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > tibicen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Lord Howe Island, Papua, Norfolk Island, Raja Amat, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Malaysia, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
4 - 55 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Koral polypper, Krill, Mysis, Noritang, Salat 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-10 02:02:22 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1831)

Centropyge tibicen, also known as the Keyhole Angelfish, Tibicen Angelfish or Melas Angelfish, is one of the largest of the genus Centropyge. Centropyge tibicen has a striking coloration, markedly different between juveniles and adults of many species and has no distinguishable differences in color between male to female. The Tibicen Angelfish is to be found from Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to Fiji, north to southern Japan, and south to Scott Reef and Lord Howe Island. Uncommon around oceanic islands.

Centropyge tibicen may act semi-aggressively toward other fish but able to get along with other Dwarf Angels in a tank, due to territoriality. The Tibicen Angelfish have been noted to be protogynous hermaphrodites with 'haremic' social system. Large amounts of live rock for hiding and grazing will offer an optimal environment. It may nip at sessile invertebrates and clam mantles.

It will spend its day happily grazing on bits of algae growing on live rock and other aquarium decorations. As most kind of the genus Centropyge it will best feed on marine algae, angelfish preparations, mysid or frozen shrimp, and other meaty items.

Synonyms:
Centropyge tibicens (Cuvier, 1831)
Holacanthus tibicen Cuvier, 1831
Xiphipops tibicen (Cuvier, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > Centropyge tibicen (Species)




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

andy1 am 27.12.08#8
Meiner Meinung nach ein SUPER Fisch ging an keinerlei Steinkorallen. War sehr friedlich meinen andreren Fischen gegenüber. Er war den ganzen Tag über mit der suche nach Algen und Schwämmen beschäftig. Die ihn als Grundnahrung dienten, denn bei mir nach er weder Artemien, Mysis,Krill oder sonstiges Futter an. Nur manchmal fraß er ein paar Norialgen. Sonst konnte man ihn an keiner Nahrung bringen!!!
Bei mir war er ein schwimmfreudiger Fisch den ich NUR über 500l halten würde. Auch Krankheiten gegen über wahr nicht so empfindlich wie andere
Zwergkaiser. Jedoch starb er nach einigen Monate an einer Verletztung die sich entzündet hatte.
Aber man muss dazu sagen dass sich jeder Fisch in jeden Aquarium anders verhält!
El_Coyote1967 am 11.04.08#7
Ein recht scheuer Zwergkaiser der sich nicht so offenherzig zeigt wie z.B. der heraldi oder der woodheadi. Von der Fütterung her pflegelicht, meiner hat sowohl Salat als auch Trockenfutter und Gefrierfutter (Artemia, Mysis) gerne und reichlich angenommen. Leider hat der kleine Kerl heute nach Auslöschen des Lichtes aus völlig unbekannten Gründen (das Lichtintervall, das Becken und die Mitbewohner kannte er ja schon seit über einem halben Jahr) einen Schock und anscheinend einen Infarkt erlitten und ist daran in wenigen Minuten zugrundegegangen. Zwergkaiser sind und bleiben halt hypersensible Fische.
uwe888 am 07.12.07#6
Ging bei mir Leider vom ersten Tag an an sämtliche Korallen,egal ob Stein,-oder weichkorallen.Hatte das nach 4 Wochen immer noch nicht abgestellt und mußte deswegen umziehen..nahm vom ersten Tag an sämtliche Futtersorten an.eigentlich ein recht schöner Zwregkaiser.
8 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge tibicen

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge tibicen