Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge fisheri


Profile

lexID:
1201 
AphiaID:
211778 
Scientific:
Centropyge fisheri 
German:
Hawaii-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Orange Angelfish 
Category:
Dværgkejsere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > fisheri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Snyder, ), 1904 
Occurrence:
Marquesas Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Mozambique, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Hawaii, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne 
Sea depth:
10 - 95 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Foder specialist, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-06 20:27:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Centropyge fisheri are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Centropyge fisheri, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Centropyge fisheri, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

The Photo is from Keoki Stender by http://www.coralreefnetwork.com ... Thank you.

Indo-w.Pacific; 8 cm; not common
Small specimens seen in our area but rare; easily overlooked, swims actively like, and
with similar bluish damselfishes in nature, hence also called Damsel Angelfishes; until
recently it was called C.flavicauda but now reclassified as C.fisheri that was thought to
be an endemic to Hawaii, and also C.acanthops from the Indian Ocean now is also
C.fisheri; easily kept in aquaria

Synonym:
Holacanthus fisheri Snyder, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > Centropyge fisheri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Heinz Mahler am 10.06.08#3

Centropyge fisheri is also referred to as the Fisher's Angelfish, Fisher's Pygmy or Fisher's Dwarf Angelfish, Orange Angelfish, or Yellowtail Angelfish. He live endemically and is to be found exclusively in the Hawaii Islands and the Johnston Atoll. Fisher's Angelfish is predominantly orange with a thin, sapphire-blue outline highlighting the belly and anal fin; the caudal fin is pale yellow.

A aquarium with lots of hiding places and live rock for grazing will offer an environment in which to thrive. It should be the only dwarf angel in the tank. Like the most angels he is not a good reef dweller, Centropyge fisheri will nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles. It will also graze on diatoms on the tank surface.

It is hermaphroditic and has no distinguishable differences in color between male to female.

The diet of the Fisher's Angelfish should include marine algae, angelfish preparations, mysid or frozen shrimp, and other meaty items


Christianus am 22.02.08#2
Dieser Zwerg kam als Winzling zu mir und hat sich schon beim Händler als wehrhafter Geselle gezeigt.Dieses Verhalten hat er beibehalten,insbesondere bei Neuzugängen.Nun schwimmt er schon ca.2 Jahre bei mir ohne "Probleme".
Korallen sieht er weitestgehend nicht als Futter an,was aber auch an der täglichen Fütterung liegt!
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 8 cm; not common
Small specimens seen in our area but rare; easily overlooked, swims actively like, and
with similar bluish damselfishes in nature, hence also called Damsel Angelfishes; until
recently it was called C.flavicauda but now reclassified as C.fisheri that was thought to
be an endemic to Hawaii, and also C.acanthops from the Indian Ocean now is also
C.fisheri; easily kept in aquaria
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge fisheri

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge fisheri