Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Centropyge venusta

Centropyge venustais commonly referred to as Purplemask Angelfish, Purple-mask Angelfish, Blue-backed Angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto Philipinnen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
691 
AphiaID:
312651 
Scientific:
Centropyge venusta 
German:
Purpurmasken - Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Purplemask Angelfish, Purple-mask Angelfish, Blue-backed Angelfish 
Category:
Dværgkejsere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > venusta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yasuda & Tominaga, ), 1969 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:10:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Centropyge venusta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Centropyge venusta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Centropyge venusta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969)

Paracentropyge venusta is very shy in general and one of the rare species in our home aquarium. Usually found in caves and deep reef slopes, Paracentropyge venusta needs to be acclimated to bright lights of our home aquarium in the same way many deep water anthias are. Paracentropyge venusta requires open rock structure with caves and overhangs in our tanks. It was previously classified as Holacanthus venustus, Paracentropyge venusta and recently to Sumireyakko venustus. The beautiful bright yellow body with the purplish/blue triangular patch over the eye and saddle across the back make this fish an unusual addition bound to attract the eye and conversation in any home aquarium. They rarely pick at stony or soft corals but have been known to pick at clam mantles. Smaller individuals will be model citizens leaving most fish and even other dwarf Angelfish alone. Adults can become belligerent and aggressive toward any tank mates that may share similar coloration or shape.

Paracentropyge venusta is very selective in his diet. In the wild it naturally eats sponge material but can be taught to consume frozen and prepared foods with time and patience and careful acclimation to aquarium life. Because it is a shy fish initially, special care needs to be taken to properly teach this fish to accept strange new foods. It is suggested to feed a mixture of Angelfish Formula that contains sponge matter as well as frozen mysis shrimp and spirulina to begin with.

Synonyms:
Centropyge venustus (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969)
Holacanthus venustus Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969
Paracentropyge venusta (Yasuda &Tominaga, 1969)
Sumireyakko venustus (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1969)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

External links

  1. Artikel auf Korallenriff.de (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Centropyge venusta
1
Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto Philipinnen
1
Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto Philipinnen
1
Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto Okinawa
1
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Kerama Island
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
Centropyge venustus - Gelbhalsband-Zwergkaiserfisch
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 15.04.17#2
Wunderschön gefärbtes Tier was sich gut in die Fischgemeinschaft einfügt. Verliert schnell die Furcht und ist den ganzen Tag im Riff unterwegs. Ist sofort an alle Sorten von Frostfutter gegangen. Auch Pellets Futter wird gerne genommen.
ACHTUNG dieser Fisch ist nichts für ein Steinkorallen Becken. Ständiges beißen und zupfen lassen die Steinkorallen schnell absterben. LPS und eine Milka lässt er in Ruhe. Auch Weichkorallen werden nicht geschädigt. Mein Tier ist schnell von 4cm auf 10cm gewachsen. Ob er noch weiter wächst ist abzuwarten. Im großen und ganzen ein pflegeleichter Zwergkaiser. Ich habe das Tier in noch keinem Händlerbecken gesehen. Mein Zwergkaiser kommt aus Amsterdam.
am 16.05.05#1
Northwestern Pacific; southern Japan, Taiwan, Philippines, and Palau; 12 cm; not
common
Very common in certain areas of Tokara Islands, southern Kagoshima, just north of
Amami Oshima, and Izu Islands and fairly common throughout southern Japan, but
extremely rare in Palau; usually swims upside down in caves or under rocks, and tiny
juveniles are too secretive to find; smaller specimens often seen in shops but recent
shipments include many tiny juveniles of 1-1.5 cm long, probably due to successful
aquaculture somewhere, but these juveniles will command a very high price; first
described based upon Japanese specimen, as a member of Holacanthus and next
Cen ropyge, and later Sumireyakko (Sumireyakko is a Japanese name) but finally
Paracentropyge; fairly easy to keep but often dies soon after introduction
t
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss