Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge potteri


Profile

lexID:
248 
AphiaID:
278848 
Scientific:
Centropyge potteri 
German:
Potters Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Potter's Angel, Potter's Angelfish, Potter's Pygmy Angelfish, Russet Angelfish 
Category:
Dværgkejsere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > potteri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Metz, ), 1912 
Occurrence:
United States Minor Outlying Islands, Hawaii, Johnston Atollen, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
5 - 138 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Krill, Løvetand/Dandelion, Mysis, Noritang, Salat 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-14 20:23:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Centropyge potteri are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Centropyge potteri, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Centropyge potteri, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Jordan & Metz, 1912)

Dwarf angels are known prey items for many larger reef fishes. Which explains their inquisitive and alert behaviour. Placing these fish with larger predatory species should be avoided (ie: Groupers/Bass, Lionfish, Triggers). Potters angels do not adjust well to aggressive tankmates.

All Centropyge consume a considerable amount of microalgae and detritus, therefore it pays to not be too meticulous in keeping their system sterile. Allow algae to grow on the surface of all non-viewing panels of the system and decor. Flake and frozen fares are also readily accepted. Potters angels much like all angelfish, are constant and voracious feeders. They will sample anything and everything placed within the tank, including corals. Caution should be used when considering placing an angel.

Synonym:
Holacanthus potteri Jordan & Metz, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Blastomussa am 14.06.18#10
Halte seit Jahren ein Pärchen. Die Verpaarung von zwei sehr kleinen Exemplaren (3 und 4 cm)war im 180 Literbecken schon ein Problem. Erst war der größere richtig wild mit dem kleineren, dann gings eine Woche lang gut, dann wurde es so schlimm daß ich die beiden trennte. Ein nochmaliger Versuch mit den beiden gleichen tieren ist 4 Monate später dann geglückt. Allerdings war das Becken dann etwas größer (150x45x45). Das würde ich als Mindestmaß für 2 Jungfische empfehlen. Auch im großen Becken heute ist das Männchen gegenüber Neuankömmlingen ruppig. Übergriffe auf Korallen habe ich bisher nicht festellen können. Gehört mit zu den schönsten Fischen überhaupt.

Riffknuddel am 28.08.11#9
Haben zwei dieser wunderschönen Fische über 10 Monate mit drei acanthops und einem multifasciata gehalten. Leider haben die beiden potteris das acanthops Männchen dermassen gejagt das ich die zwei potteris abgegeben habe. Was der Auslöser war kann ich mir nicht erklären. Bis auf einen vulpinus Fuchsgesicht haben wir nur kleine Fische im Aquarium. Seit die beiden potteris weg sind, schwimmt alles wieder harmonisch miteinander rum.
Am Anfang zupften sie an den Korallen rum, was sich aber gelegt hatte mit der Fütterung den Tag durch mittels Futterautomat.
Sehr schönes Balzverhalten bei dem sie, insbesondere das Männchen eine andere Färbung annimmt.
littlebee am 12.09.10#8
Halte ein Pärchen dieser Schönheiten. Waren die ersten Wochen ziemlich scheu. Irgendwann waren sie dann ständig zu sehen. Futter war auch nie ein Problem, wobei Frostfutter der Favorit ist. Der kleinere hatte leichte Pünktchen nach dem Einsetzen, hat sich aber schnell wider berappelt und ist seitdem topfit.
Beide zupfen nicht an Korallen und sind total friedlich gegenüber anderen Zwergkaisern.
10 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge potteri

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge potteri